The Route 40 Romp is a 116 mile excursion across the Florida peninsulas starting at 7:00 AM at a boat launch on the Gulf West of Yankeetown, and finishing on the beach in Ormond Beach. It includes the entire 97.1 miles of Route 40 with County Road 40 making up the bulk of the rest. So you can dip your toes in the Gulf to start and in the Atlantic Ocean to finish.
The run is open to solo runners and two person relays. The solo runners can be either crewed or unassisted, but the unassisted runners will have to show they have done this type of run before since there will be check points, not aid stations, along the way.
CAUTION: If you do not like to run on roads, then this is not the run for you. And if you are uncomfortable running along roads with heavy traffic, pick one of our other old school events instead.
The course starts at the boat ramp and head towards Yankeetown on the only road out there, County Road 40. At the intersection of County Road 40 and 40A turn right(east). Stay on County Road 40 through Yankeetown and Inglis, waving at the gawkers if you are in the mood. You will come up to the intersection of State Roads 19/98 and continue east on 40. Keep hoofing it and, just outside of Dunnellon, at the Dunnellon Christian Academy, you will turn left onto Powell Road, go four blocks, then turn left, again, onto Route 41. The Dunnellon Christian Academy is the 20 mile check point.
After you finish your round of golf at the Rainbow Springs Golf & Country Club continue North to Rainbow Springs Blvd, which is the beginning of State Route 40. You will be turning right. This is the last turn on the course so if you feel a need to turn ignore it.
Before you know it you will come to Ocala. Route 40 is Silver Springs Blvd. West Silver Springs Blvd will become East Silver Springs Blvd and start heading northeast to, you guessed it, Silver Springs.
Continue East on Route 40 to the town of Lynne. You are in Ocala National Forest country now and will be for quite a stretch.
Wildcat Lake is at mile 78.5 and if we’re to have an aid station this is where you might find it. Next up would be Astor, which is in the St. John’s River basin, and the 80-mile check point.
Just as you are about to leave the forest you’ll pass through Astor and start climbing up for the next 12 miles.
Next stop is Barberville and another long section to I-95 and Timber Creek Plaza.
Route 40 is called W. Granada Blvd so follow it, pass across U.S. 1, the causeway, after which Granada becomes East Granada Blvd, and stop to say “hi!” at the corner of S. Atlantic Avenue (A1A) and Grenada. This is where the timing stops but you are not finished. Cross A1A, go up the ramp and down to the beach. Dip you toes in the Atlantic and you have finished.
LESS